Monday, February 26, 2007

Politics as usual...........

Monday and nothing going on. I could speak of the Oscars but I watched 37 seconds of that shit and fell asleep. Reason being I became a GodFather on saturday(pics I will upload when I get them) to my boy Chavarin's little son Alessandro and got fucked up like liquor was getting banned on some prohibition type shit and still havent truly recoverd. I actually thought I wasnt drinking much but by like 10 o'clock I was feeling the affects of having knocked out 15 or so Jello shots and past out at around 10:30 ish, not a good look. I ended up not answering the Wifey's phone calls when she didnt know how to get to the party location and that definitely got me into some ish.Sorry, I am at fault for getting drunk at my boys party and thats it nothing more nothing less, I can live with that. I digress with the sobby bitchmade stories here are some Monday News points..........

Scott Storch track dissing Timbaland(this shit is atrocious Jew rapping) No Firecrotch.............

Mixtape Monday and the requesite G-Unit banter and dissing.....................

Remember that cat Nyckz from "your just mad cuz I'm Stylin on you" fame here is a new video from duke.................

Here is my boy Steve aka peraperaperahh from the group Old English performing at the Red light district, sorry my nigga next performance I will be there, Honest (c) Jerome's.......

Uncle Murda is with the Roc and he is Running the City, apparently........I dont know anyone this side of Brotha Lynch who spits so damn much about killing and blood..............He is a pretty funny dude.......

Also according to Media takeout which we all know is a very reputtable news organization, Beyonce dropped Jiggaman damn me and Jigga on the outskirts on the same weekend, well atleast he has Rhianna as a jumpoff and I by the way dont have anything brewing.........

ohh I guess the TI's over at MTV got to onsmash and told them to pull the My Block Viriginia videos so I deleted the post.......................1................ohh and I see you NMB on the Black Thought points and I am not saying that as a rapper he isnt superb but to be Top 10 you have to have done something to shake up the Rap Game and be immortalized because of said thing you brought to the game....thats the only reason I dont have BT in my top 10...........

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

NMB

yo IFux, I saw here
http://nahright.com/news/2007/02/26/loose-ends-19/#comments

that you were saying Black Thought doesn't deserve to be on the GOAT candidate/Top 10 list

No mames buey! Peep The Roots discography. BT is one of the best ever. IMHO BT = GOAT. Geez, dude "murdered Pun on his own shit" on "Super Lyrical" what more do you want to show that he's ill?

I Fux said...

its not that he is not ill but to be top 10 you have to have transcended the genre and crossed over in some type of way like Krs-1 or the other end of the spectrum Jay-Z and maybe Biggie,Pun and Tupac get alot more love and respect cuz they passed away but thats the nature of the beast..........When Black Thought drops an album without the Roots we will talk about putting him in the Top10 he is def Top25 but like I said he doesnt have one aspect that say damn...........like KRS-1 My Philosphy or Ice Cube AmeriKkkas most, feel me......

Anonymous said...

NMB here
^ so not enough "pop culuture crossover" to be Top 10? I disagree that a big pop culture reference is necessary but WTF even then I disagree.

Both the rap & hipsters (eg pop culture right?) had "Game Theory" as a top album of 06, including many had it at #1. And GT is like an "average" album for The Roots in their 7 ALBUM catalog, which BTW includes 1 plat & 4 gold plaques per wikipedia.

I guess we "agree to disagree". But you should peep their catalog anyways if you're not familiar. Some of the "mp3 blogspots" most likely "got it for cheap".

Anonymous said...

NMB

Ayo IFux & Belize, check my RYM. I updated the BEST OF 2006 album list including the Top10 ranked, as well as the 06 Playlist of the best tracks.

It's incredible that in the Top 10, so much is underground & not promoted. The only highly promoted album is at #3 Nelly Furtado. After that Nas & The Roots had a little promotion - I doubt any of the others even had any radio/video play. Thx God for the internets, esp RYM, in order to discover the dope unpromoted music such as Panacea & Aterciopelados.